Política de privacidad

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by ASSISTANT DOCS REGISTRATION PTY
LTD (ACN: 641 756 514 / ABN 66357075596).
We undertake to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it.

While we take careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to reflect the intentions of the Act.

In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document. This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at May 2018.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold may include:

  • your name and birth date;
  • your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses

Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive. Upon request, you will be told the identity of the collecting entity, the purpose of the collection, details on how you can gain access to your personal information and any consequences of failing to give the information.

We will hold personal information as either physical records, records on our servers, and in some cases, records on third-party servers, which may be located overseas.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@get-abn.com or mailing us at: ASSISTANT DOCS REGISTRATION PTY
LTD, 592, Main Street, 4169, Brisbane, Australia

Use and Disclosure of Information

In general, we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing services to you, any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you.

This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with technical and support services, and professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for:

  • providing you with information about our products and services;
  • purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of our services;
  • sending you marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in, either from any of our related entities or a third party business which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • personalising your experience with our services, for example, via connectivity with social media services;
  • communicating with you, including by email, mail or telephone.

Where it is possible, we will use reasonable endeavors to de-identify your personal information before using it for these purposes. We will also, wherever possible, keep all personal information strictly confidential.

If you do not want to receive promotional material from us, please let us know.

A number of laws require the provision of personal information to third parties, including the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information.

We may also use or disclose personal information about you to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. If we use or disclose personal information about you in those circumstances we will make a written record of such use or disclosure.

Any disclosure that is required to be made to any third party will be made primarily for the purpose of providing or offering services to you.

If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

Any personal information submitted via our online form may need to be processed by a third party.

By submitting personal information via an online form, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, which may be located overseas, for the sole purpose of processing the online form.

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of your information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
In the event that we engage a third party to process personal data on our behalf, we will only do so if that processor has provided us with sufficient guarantees that it will implement appropriate technical, contractual and organisational measures that ensure compliance with the APPs.

Data Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer by mail at ASSISTANT DOCS REGISTRATION PTY
LTD, 592, Main Street, 4169, Brisbane, Australia, or by email to support@get-abn.com.

You do not need to provide a reason for your request. We may charge a small fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate form.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. For example, we may refuse access where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If your personal information is out of date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your information or make any amendments which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Cross-Border Disclosures of Information

We are not likely to disclose your information to overseas recipients. We will only do so where necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and only with your express consent or otherwise in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will not disclose your information outside of Australia in any other circumstance.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

Payments

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our website stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Diners Club and JCB.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Anonymity

Where practicable, we will provide the option for you to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym. This option will not be available where we are required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves, or if we need to verify your identity in order to provide products or services to you.

Data Breaches

We will manage all data breaches in accordance with the mandatory Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme (NDB Scheme) in Australia.

Our Obligations under the NDB Scheme

In accordance with the NDB Scheme, in the event of a suspected data breach we will:

  • contain the breach and, if possible, take remedial action; and
  • commence the requisite assessment process to determine whether the data breach is likely to be an “eligible data breach” for the purposes of the NDB Scheme. An “eligible data breach” being one where:
  • there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, personal information held by us;
  • the access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in “serious harm” to any of the individuals to whom the information relates. In this context, “serious harm” refers to serious physical, psychological, emotional, financial or reputational harm to an individual or individuals; and
  • we have not been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

If we have reasonable grounds to believe that an “eligible data breach” has occurred, we will:

  • prepare a statement to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as soon as practicable (OAIC Statement);
  • notify the individual to whom the information relates as soon as practicable after the statement has been prepared; and
  • provide that individual with a copy of the OAIC Statement.

If we are unable to locate the individual to whom the eligible data breach relates for the purpose of providing them with a copy of the OAIC Statement, a copy of the OAIC Statement will be posted on our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell services to you.

Complaints

If you believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, the GDPR or failed to comply with this policy, you may make a written complaint addressed to:

Privacy Officer
ASSISTANT DOCS REGISTRATION PTY
LTD
592, Main Street, 4169, Brisbane, Australia
Email: support@get-abn.com
We take all complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au